• ODT Gun Show & Swap Meet - May 4, 2024! - Click here for info
[…] So, if he was charged with violating a city ordinance, he needs to sue the **** out of the city.
 
I hear that as of July 1, Florida's increasingly liberal, anti-gun legislature has repealed the state's preemption law and allowed cities and counties within FL to make their own, stricter, gun laws.
Could your son have been arrested for violating such a local ordinance, passed in the last couple days?
Not yet. As of 2 weeks ago, they’ve asked the FL Supreme Court to rule on this law:
§790.33 Florida Statutes - Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted
"Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances are hereby declared null and void."
 
Back
Top Bottom