• ODT Gun Show & Swap Meet - May 4, 2024! - Click here for info
[…] GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(a) (2018). Following that declaration, the Governor has a wide array of emergency powers, including the power to order quarantines. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51 (2018), see also GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-22(2018) (outlining the governor’s emergency management powers and duties). Though O.C.G.A. § 38-3-51 does not expressly permit the governor to order quarantines, it does provide the governor the ability “[t]o perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as may be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(c)(4). Further, by specifically providing for the “due process procedures…applicable to any quarantine…program instituted 24 pursuant to a declaration of a public health emergency,” the statue contemplates the governor’s ability to order quarantines. Id. at (i)(2). See also Hickox v.